DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 312632 and 313122
[…] With regard to an appraisal, nothing in MCL 600.3280 precludes an appraisal, and, indeed, an appraisal would be an almost necessary evidentiary tool to determine true value under MCL 600.3280. See Guardian Depositors Corp v Hebb, 290 Mich 427, 432-433; 287 NW 796 (1939) (reviewing and accepting an appraiser’s testimony in a deficiency action brought under the predecessor to MCL 600.3280).
NRS 40.459 provides, in relevant part:
(1) After the hearing, the court shall award a money judgment against the debtor, guarantor or surety who is personally liable for the debt. The court shall not render judgment for more than:
*391 (a) The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of the sale, with interest from the date of the sale;
(b) The amount which is the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the indebtedness which was secured, with interest from the date of sale; or
(c) If the person seeking the judgment acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right, the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale or the amount for which the property was actually sold, whichever is greater, with interest from the date of sale and reasonable costs,
whichever [of the three] is the lesser amount.
NRS 40.459(l)(a) and (b) appear to be fairly comparable to the provisions in MCL 600.3280, effectively providing a credit or setoff based on either the actual winning bid at a sale or the fair market value of the property at the time of sale. See Shields, 102 Nev at 619 (If “the fair market value of the property at the time of sale exceeded the amount due the creditor, no deficiency exists and no party ... may be held liable to the creditor.”).