DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 312632 and 313122
[…] Accordingly, although Michigan does not have a provision similar to NRS 40.455(3), the statute would not afford defendants any protection under the circumstances. NRS 40.457 provides:
(1) Before awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.....
(2) Upon application of any party made at least 10 days before the date set for the hearing the court shall, or upon*390 its own motion the court may, appoint an appraiser to appraise the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.
“NRS 40.457 requires a hearing and the taking of evidence concerning the fair market value of the property sold and notice of the hearing to all defendants against whom a deficiency judgment is sought.” First Interstate Bank of Nevada v Shields, 102 Nev 616, 619; 730 P2d 429 (1986) (emphasis omitted).