DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 312632 and 313122
[…] This statute has a tremendous potential to undermine the value of commercial transactions involving Nevada real estate loans. Loans are often acquired for a number of reasons, including pooling transactions, bank failures and note sales. Indeed, it is a fundamental aspect of a promissory note that it is a “negotiable instrument” and thus freely transferrable.
Michigan, at this time, has not opted to impose such constraints on deficiency claims, which absence of legislation must also be given some consideration. Indeed, MCL 600.3280 provides, in part, that the statute shall not “be held to affect or defeat the negotiability of any note, bond or other obligation secured by [a] mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument.” (Emphasis added.)