DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 312632 and 313122
[…] Id. at 102-103. NRS 40.453 quite clearly would encompass a loan obtained for the purpose of purchasing real property; the promissory notes related to the sales of real property. Defendants maintain that NRS 40.453, which specifically alludes to Nevada public policy and governs real property sales in Nevada, is circumvented, with deficiency protections effectively being waived, if Michigan law is applied to Talmer’s collection actions.
NRS 40.455(1) provides:
*389 [U]pon application of the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee’s sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively, and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears from the sheriffs return or the recital of consideration in the trustee’s deed that there is a deficiency of the proceeds of the sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust, respectively.
NRS 40.455(3) does not allow for a deficiency judgment, even if a deficiency exists, with respect to a single-family dwelling owned by the debtor or deed of trust grantor and purchased with the loan proceeds secured by a deed of trust, but only if the “debtor or grantor continuously occupied the real property as the debtor’s or grantor’s principal residence after securing the . . . deed of trust[.]” There is no dispute that defendants, who reside in Michigan, did not continuously occupy the condos as their principal residences after executing the deeds of trust.