DocketNumber: Docket No. 302190
[…] After reviewing petitioners’ tax returns for tax years 2001 and 2002, respondent concluded that petitioners should have calculated and applied separate apportionment percentages for each of the S corporations. The MTT ruled in favor of respondent, and petitioners appealed.
In the absence of fraud, we review the MTT’s decision for “misapplication of the law or adoption of a wrong principle.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 75; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Id.
Consistently with the unitary-business principle, MCL 206.103, during the relevant tax years, provided the following:
Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state, other than the rendering of purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion his net income as provided in this act.[1 ]
The apportionment formula is set forth in MCL 206.115. At the time relevant to this appeal, MCL 206.115 read as follows: