DocketNumber: Docket No. 321573
[…] However, there is no indication that a corrected judgment of sentence was issued. Accordingly, we remand for the ministerial task of correcting the judgment of sentence to reflect the waiver of fees and costs.
Lastly, in a pro se supplemental brief filed pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 2004-6, Standard 4, defendant argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court erred by scoring 20 points for prior record variable (PRV) 7. There is no merit to this issue. MCL 777.57(l)(a) directs a score of 20 points for PRV 7 if a defendant has two or more subsequent or concurrent felony convictions, but MCL 777.57(2)(b) and (c) preclude the court from scoring “a felony-firearm conviction,” or “a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence or a consecutive sentence imposed under section 7401(3) of the
Defendant's argument is directed at the interpretation of the legislative sentencing guidelines, which presents a legal question that we review de novo.
Remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion and for ministerial correction of the judgment of