DocketNumber: Docket No. 320975
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding as irrelevant the evidence of Ward’s alcohol and substance exposure.
in
Defendant next argues that she was denied due process of law and is entitled to a new trial because the trial court erroneously denied her motion for appointment of a toxicology expert at public expense. We disagree.
We review the trial court’s decision whether to appoint an expert for an abuse of discretion. People v Tanner, 469 Mich 437, 442; 671 NW2d 728 (2003).
MCL 775.15 authorizes payment for an expert witness, provided that an indigent defendant is able to show “that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to trial. ...” If the defendant makes this showing, the judge, “in his discretion,” may grant funds*489 for the retention of an expert witness. A trial court is not compelled to provide funds for the appointment of an expert on demand.