DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 197338, 200474
[…] [72 Am. Jur. 2d, State and Local Taxation, § 744, pp. 72-73.]
Michigan's property tax law recognizes that contiguous property may be valued together in certain circumstances. See M.C.L. § 211.24(1); M.S.A. § 7.24(1) ("All contiguous subdivisions of any section that are owned by 1 person, firm, corporation, ... shall be assessed as 1 parcel, unless demand in writing is made by the owner or occupant of the section to have each lot assessed separately"); M.C.L. § 211.25(1)(e); M.S.A. § 7.25(1)(e) ("When 2 or more parcels of land adjoin and belong to the same owner or owners, they may be assessed by 1 valuation if permission is obtained from the owner or owners"). In any event, the task of approving or disapproving specific valuation methods or approaches has fallen on the courts because the Legislature has not directed that specific methods be used. Meadowlanes Ltd.