DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 197338, 200474
[…] It seems that where the parcels of land are so situated as to be incapable of separate valuation, a joint assessment will be upheld.
While property which should be assessed as a unit cannot be arbitrarily subdivided for assessment purposes by the taxing authorities, situations arise where the determination of whether there shall be a unit or separate assessment is regarded as within the discretion of the assessors. [72 Am. Jur. 2d, State and Local Taxation, § 744, pp. 72-73.]
Michigan's property tax law recognizes that contiguous property may be valued together in certain circumstances. See M.C.L. § 211.24(1); M.S.A. § 7.24(1) ("All contiguous subdivisions of any section that are owned by 1 person, firm, corporation, ... shall be assessed as 1 parcel, unless demand in writing is made by the owner or occupant of the section to have each lot assessed separately"); M.C.L. § 211.25(1)(e); M.S.A. § 7.25(1)(e) ("When 2 or more parcels of land adjoin and belong to the same owner or owners, they may be assessed by 1 valuation if permission is obtained from the owner or owners").