DocketNumber: 316153
[…] , 735; 790 NW2d 354 (2010) (quotations marks and citations omitted). “All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution and we will not interfere with the jury’s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Unger,278 Mich. App. 210
, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). However, “[c]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Allen,201 Mich. App. 98
, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993). B. ANALYSIS The robbery statute, MCL 750.530, provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against -1- any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (2) As used in this section, ‘in the course of committing a larceny’ includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. This statute “prohibits anyone who is in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property from using force or violence against any person who is present.” People v Smith-Anthony,494 Mich. 669
, 686; 837 NW2d 415 (2013) (emphasis in original) (quotation marks and citation omitted).