DocketNumber: Docket 206733
[…] MCL 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) was amended so that an employee's rate of benefit is based on the earnings in all the employee's employments as of the time of the injury. In an obvious effort to avoid hardship to the "injury employer," our Legislature enacted M.C.L. § 418.372; MSA 17.237(372) to apportion the payment of benefits between the "injury employer" and the "noninjury employer." The Second Injury Fund is responsible for paying the portion of benefits attributed to wages lost from the noninjury employer.
MCL 418.372(1)(b); MSA 17.237(372)(1)(b) provides:
If the employment which caused the personal injury or death provided 80% or less of the employee's average weekly wage at the time of the personal injury or death, the insurer or self-insurer is liable for that portion of the employee's weekly benefits as bears the same ratio to his or her total weekly benefits as the average weekly wage from the employment which caused the personal injury or death bears to his or her total weekly wages. The second injury fund is separately but dependently liable for the remainder of the weekly benefits.
Under this statute the fund would typically pay about ninety-three percent of the instant employee's benefits because that is the percentage of the employee's total wages paid by Hexcel, the noninjury employer.
However, this case is complicated by the stipulated fact that the injury employer did not report plaintiff's wages to the Internal *106 Revenue Service. MCL 418.372(2); MSA 17.237(372)(2) provides:
For purposes of apportionment under this section, only wages which were reported to the internal revenue service shall be considered, and the reports of wages to the internal revenue service are conclusive for the purpose of apportionment under this section.
The effect of this language is at the heart of this case.