DocketNumber: Docket 224234, 224813, 226224, 228106, 232132
[…] Eveiy tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or*298 classes on which it operates. A law that increases the statutory limits in effect as of February 1, 1994 on the maximum amount of ad valorem property taxes that may be levied for school district operating purposes requires the approval of% of the members elected to and serving in the Senate and in the House of Representatives.
As noted, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 expressly provides that real property shall not be assessed in excess of fifty percent of its true cash value. MCL 211.27(1) defines “cash value” as “the usual selling price at the place where the property, to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale . . . .” True cash value is synonymous with fair market value. Great Lakes Division of Nat’l Steel Corp v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998). Although not directly relevant to the instant appeals, it is well settled that