DocketNumber: Docket 224234, 224813, 226224, 228106, 232132
[…] However, variations of these approaches and entirely new methods may be useful if found to be accurate and reasonably related to fair market value. Meadowlands Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v Holland, 437 Mich 473, 485; 473 NW2d 636 (1991). [Great Lakes, supra at 390 (citation omitted).]
See also Meijer, supra at 4, n 5.
After the electorate accepted Proposal A in a special statewide election on March 15, 1994, the Legislature enacted 1994 PA 415 to revise relevant portions of the gpta, effective December 29, 1994. Specifically, MCL 211.27a, as amended by 1994 PA 415, now provides:
*299 (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994.
(b) The property’s current state equalized valuation.
(3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property’s taxable value for the calendar year following the year of transfer is the property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer. [Emphasis supplied.]9
MCL 211.27a(6) and (7) also specify what does and does not constitute a “transfer of ownership.” Further, MCL 211.24b, as amended by 1994 PA 415, now provides that real property taxes are assessed on the basis of a parcel of property’s “taxable value.”