DocketNumber: Docket 224234, 224813, 226224, 228106, 232132
[…] Const 1908, art 10, § 7 specified that “[a]ll assessments hereafter authorized shall be on property at its cash value.”
The italicized portions represent the amendments enacted by Proposal A, effective April 30, 1994. Before the passage of Proposal A, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provided:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates.
MCL 211.27a has subsequently been amended by 1996 PA 476 and 2000 PA 260.