DocketNumber: Docket 224234, 224813, 226224, 228106, 232132
[…] Thus, our task is to construe Const 1963, art 9, § 3 in a manner that forwards the purpose of the constitutional amendment. Civil Service Comm, supra at 681-682.
After reviewing the language of Const 1963, art 9, § 3 as amended by Proposal A against the backdrop of its purpose and the circumstances leading to its adoption, we disagree with plaintiffs’ contention that the electorate intended that the ratio of taxable values to true cash values remain uniform with the average ratio for all property in the taxing district. Plaintiffs are correct in their assertion that Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides that “[t]he legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed.” (Emphasis supplied.) However, we believe that plaintiffs’ argument overlooks the remaining language of Const 1963, art 9, § 3, which provides:
*314 For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value. [Emphasis supplied.]
In our view, plaintiffs’ argument fails to account for the electorate’s understanding, as provided by the above language, that property assessments remain capped until a parcel of property is transferred. To accept plaintiffs’ argument would require us to ignore the clear import of the above constitutional language, which reveals that the ratio of taxable value to true cash value of an individual parcel of property may be disparate from the average ratio for the taxing district, depending on whether the owner sells or retains the property. Specifically, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 expressly provides that when a parcel of property is transferred, “the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value." (Emphasis supplied.)