DocketNumber: Docket 224234, 224813, 226224, 228106, 232132
[…] It is hardly necessary to say that subsequent legislation could not change the meaning or effect of any part of the Constitution; that instrument can only be changed by the combined action of the Legislature and the people. If the Legislature could, by merely calling things by particular names, alter constitutional provisions, it would be quite unnecessary to consult the people on the subject of amendments.
However, plaintiffs fail to note that Const 1963, art 9, § 3 clearly provides that “[f]or taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property . . . shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level ... or 5 percent, whichever is less . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the plain language of Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides the Legislature with the authority to provide for the definition of taxable value.