DocketNumber: Docket 224234, 224813, 226224, 228106, 232132
[…] Further, MCL 211.24b, as amended by 1994 PA 415, now provides that real property taxes are assessed on the basis of a parcel of property’s “taxable value.” The former language of MCL 211.24b specified that taxes were assessed on the basis of a parcel of property’s state equalized valuation. See School Dist No 9, Pittsfield Twp, Washtenaw Co v Washtenaw Co Bd of Supervisors, 341 Mich 388, 406-407; 67 NW2d 165 (1954); Consumers Power Co v Muskegon, 13 Mich App 334, 341; 164 NW2d 398 (1968). The current version of MCL 211.24b provides in pertinent part:
*300 (1) The tax roll and the tax statement shall clearly set forth the latest taxable value for each item of property.
(2) The supervisor or assessor shall spread the taxes on the tax roll on the taxable value for each item of property. [Emphasis supplied.]