DocketNumber: 349537
[…] App. 242
, 244; 824 NW2d 569 (2012). The trial court’s decision regarding the child’s best interests is also reviewed for clear error. In re Schadler, 315 Mich App 406, 408; 890 NW2d 676 (2016). -1- rights is in the child’s best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made.” MCL 712A.19b(5). The petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests. In re Moss,301 Mich. App. 76
, 90; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). MCL 712A.19b(3)(m)(i) allows for termination of rights when the parent is convicted of an enumerated offense “and the court determines that termination is in the child’s best interests because continuing the parent-child relationship with the parent would be harmful to the child.” Defendant does not dispute that he was convicted of crimes listed in MCL 712A.19b(3)(m)(i). Instead, he takes issue with one of petitioner’s arguments for termination.