DocketNumber: 345035
[…] McDaniel,469 Mich at 412
. The same plain error affecting substantial rights standard of review discussed above is used for defendant’s unpreserved constitutional issue that he was denied a fair trial by the trial court’s admission of the other-acts evidence. King, 297 Mich App at 472; Carines,460 Mich at 763
. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts, is generally inadmissible at trial to prove the character of a person in order to show conformity therewith. MRE 404(b)(1). However, MCL 768.27a(1) provides, in relevant part, “[i]n a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” MCL 768.27a supersedes MRE 404(b). People v Watkins,491 Mich 450
, 476-477; 818 NW2d 296 (2012). Evidence introduced under the statute may be considered for any relevant matter, including “the likelihood of a defendant’s criminal sexual behavior toward other minors.”