DocketNumber: 348724
[…] Lederer appeals by right. For the reasons stated in this opinion, we affirm. Lederer argues that the trial court erred by scoring 15 points for offense variable (OV) 19. “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy,494 Mich. 430
, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). Pursuant to MCL 777.49(b), the trial court must score OV 19 at 15 points if “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” “ ‘Force’ is nothing more than the exertion of strength and physical power.” People v Passage,277 Mich. App. 175
, 178; 743 NW2d 746 (2007), quoting Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).