DocketNumber: 345788
[…] Id. In this case, the record evidence reveals plaintiff recalled that she stopped at a blinking red light, looked both ways, saw no other vehicles, entered the intersection to turn left, and collided with defendant’s vehicle during the course of her left turn. Zezula recalled that defendant’s vehicle entered the intersection pursuant to a green light. Viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to plaintiff as the nonmoving party and accepting as true her testimony that she entered the intersection after stopping for a flashing red light, her actions were governed by MCL 257.614(1)(a), which provides as follows: (1) If flashing red or yellow signals are used, they shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows: (a) Flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated by rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign. In turn, MCL 257.649(8)5 provides as follows regarding stopping at a stop sign: (8) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, the driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection,