DocketNumber: 345788
[…] The no-fault act, however, places certain limits on tort liability. McCormick v Carrier,487 Mich 180
, 189; 795 NW2d 517 (2010). Relevant to the claims made by plaintiff in this case, “[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(1). In a cause of action for damages under that subsection, “[d]amages must be assessed on the basis of -3- comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” MCL 500.3135(2)(b).4 Comparative negligence is generally considered an affirmative defense that “encompasses aspects of both liability and damages.” Kalamazoo Oil Co v Boerman,242 Mich App 75
, 79-81; 618 NW2d 66 (2000).