DocketNumber: 345788
[…] Rodriguez v Solar of Michigan, Inc,191 Mich App 483
, 488; 478 NW2d 914 (1991). When assessing the comparative negligence of the parties, “[s]o long as there is a finding of proximate cause in each case, the negligence of the parties must be compared.” Brisboy,429 Mich at 552
. That the determination of comparative fault involves factual questions to be resolved by the trier of fact is evident from MCL 600.6304, which provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action. (2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. * * * (8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or 4 This statute has recently been amended and we quote the most current language because the changes to the statutory language on which we rely are stylistic and not