DocketNumber: 345788
[…] Furthermore, a jury could reasonably infer from the evidence of defendant’s unlawful state of intoxication while driving and being under the age of 21 that defendant should have observed plaintiff entering the 8 The McGuire Court noted that the defendant had nonetheless testified that he did look to the right. McGuire,354 Mich at
240 n 6. 9 We again note that when a person “who is less than 21 years of age” operates a vehicle on the road, the presence of any amount of alcohol may be sufficient to constitute a violation of the statute. See MCL 257.625(6)(b) (defining “any bodily alcohol content” for purposes of Subsection (6) to mean “Any presence of alcohol within a person’s body resulting from the consumption of alcoholic liquor, other than consumption of alcoholic liquor as a part of a generally recognized religious service or ceremony”). -10- intersection and could have effectively reacted to avoid the accident but for plaintiff’s intoxicated state. McGuire,354 Mich at 236