DocketNumber: 345607
[…] , 206-209; 649 NW2d 47 (2002), and assess the propriety of the admission of the challenged testimony under MCL 768.27c. Hearsay is generally not admissible at trial, unless an exception applies. MRE 802. MCL 768.27c offers one such exception. “In MCL 768.27c, the Legislature determined that under certain circumstances, statements made to law enforcement officers are admissible in domestic violence cases.” People v Meissner,294 Mich. App. 438
, 445; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). MCL 768.27c provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. -3- (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement's trustworthiness. (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. The statute also provides definitions of a “declarant” and “domestic violence.” MCL 768.27c(5)(a)-(b).