DocketNumber: 343524
[…] People v Reese,491 Mich. 127
, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). A conviction under MCL 750.520d(1)(c) requires proof that the defendant engaged in sexual penetration with another person, that the other person was physically helpless, and that the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person was physically helpless. Sexual penetration includes “any . . . intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body . . . .” MCL 750.520a(r). A person is “physically helpless” when she is “unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.” MCL 750.520a(m). “[T]he essence of physical helplessness is that the victim is unable to communicate unwillingness to an act. Such is the case when the victim is asleep or unconscious.” People v Perry,172 Mich. App. 609