DocketNumber: 349149
[…] “Generally, an error affects substantial rights if it caused prejudice, i.e., it affected the outcome of the proceedings.” In reUtrera, 281 Mich. at 9
. The DHHS “has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights.” In re Hicks/Brown,500 Mich. 79
, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017). Part of this requirement to make reasonable efforts is the creation of a service plan, which outlines the steps that the DHHS and respondent “will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification.”Id. at 85-86,
citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home”). “Trial courts are in the best position, in the first instance, to determine whether the steps taken by the [DHHS] in individual cases are reasonable.”Id. at 88