DocketNumber: 346509
[…] A qualifying officer is responsible for exercising the supervision or control of the building or construction operations necessary to secure full compliance with this article and the rules promulgated under this article. . . . If an individual licensee is also a qualifying officer, the department shall include the individual’s name and license number on any license issued to the individual as a qualifying officer. In addition to being precluded from holding itself out as a residential builder or engaging in that occupation, MCL 339.601(1), the Occupational Code precludes an unlicensed residential builder from enforcing a residential-building contract. MCL 339.2412 provides in pertinent part: (1) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract. * * * (3) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or a member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not impose or take any legal or other action to impose a lien on real property unless that person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract. In this case, it is undisputed that Evergreen was not licensed as a residential builder until after the trial court denied Evergreen’s motion for reconsideration.