DocketNumber: 346509
[…] Seeid. at 168.
Moreover, Edgewood does not abrogate MCL 33.92405(1)’s unambiguous prohibition on unlicensed builders bringing actions to collect on the performance of a residential-building contract. Seeid. Again, Evergreen
did not receive its license until after the trial court denied its motion for reconsideration, well after the completion of the project. Accordingly, because Evergreen was not licensed during the performance of the contract, MCL 339.2412(1) precludes Evergreen from enforcing the contract. Evergreen also maintains that the trial court ignored MCL 445.885(1)(b) when it dismissed Evergreen’s claims. MCL 445.885 provides: (1) An owner-builder intending to live in the residential structure at the onset of construction shall do either of the following upon completion of construction and issuance of the occupancy permit regarding a residential structure: (a) Reside in the residential structure. (b) Place the residential structure up for sale in any manner allowed by law if, due to unforeseen circumstances, the owner-builder is unable to reside in -7- the residential structure. This subdivision allows the owner-builder to utilize this exception not more than once per calendar year. In turn, MCL 445.883(a) defines an owner-builder as “an individual who is not a licensed residential builder and who builds, or acts as a general contractor for the construction of, a residential structure in which that individual or a member of that individual’s family actually resides, or