DocketNumber: 346509
[…] (b) Place the residential structure up for sale in any manner allowed by law if, due to unforeseen circumstances, the owner-builder is unable to reside in -7- the residential structure. This subdivision allows the owner-builder to utilize this exception not more than once per calendar year. In turn, MCL 445.883(a) defines an owner-builder as “an individual who is not a licensed residential builder and who builds, or acts as a general contractor for the construction of, a residential structure in which that individual or a member of that individual’s family actually resides, or intends to occupy for his or her own use, upon the issuance of an occupancy permit.” Essentially, Evergreen argues that, because it received a deed to the property, it could perform residential construction services without a license and subsequently sell the property to Birberick. We disagree.