DocketNumber: 346557
[…] People v Armstrong,305 Mich. App. 230
, 242, 245; 851 NW2d 856 (2014). We only find the trial court’s factual findings clearly erroneous if, after having reviewed the entire record, we are definitely and firmly convinced that the trial court made a mistake.Id. at 242.
We review de novo questions of law, such as the proper interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines.Id. at 243.
When calculating a score under the sentencing guidelines, a trial court may consider all record evidence before it.Id. at 245.
Offense variable 14 is scored in accordance with MCL 777.44, which provides: (1) Offense variable 14 is the offender’s role. Score offense variable 14 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation……..10 points (b) The offender was not a leader in a multiple offender situation…0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 14: -2- (a) The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable. (b) If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader. A multiple offender situation refers to “ ‘a situation consisting of more than one person violating the law while part of a group.’ ” People v Dickinson,321 Mich. App. 1
, 22; 909 NW2d 24 (2017), quoting People v Jones,299 Mich. App. 287