DocketNumber: 346998
[…] Brenda and her associated entities were claiming an interest adverse to David. And the receiver, appointed at the request of Tarrant, had been empowered by the court to add the third parties to the proceedings. 6 MCL 600.6143 states that chapter 61 of the RJA “is in addition to and does not affect enforcement of judgments or proceedings supplementary thereto, by any other methods now or hereafter provided by law.” In other words, the RJA provides additional avenues for obtaining enforcement of judgments, aside from any that may derive from the MUFTA. -5- [s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable court rules and statutes, 1 or more of the following: (i) An injunction