DocketNumber: 346998
[…] debtor at a time within 1 year prior to the date of the commencement of the action in which the judgment is entered has had title to or has paid the purchase price of any real or personal property to which at the time of the examination his wife, or a relative or a person on confidential terms with the judgment debtor may claim title or right of possession, the burden of proof shall be upon the judgment debtor, or person claiming title or right of possession, to establish that the transfer or gift from him was not made for the purpose of delaying, hindering, and defrauding creditors. MCL 600.2926, a fourth provision of the RJA, states, in part: Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law. This authority may be exercised in vacation, in chambers, and during sessions of the court. In all cases in which a receiver is appointed the court shall provide for bond and shall define the receiver’s power and duties where they are not otherwise spelled out by law. Subject to limitations in the law or imposed by the court, the receiver shall be charged with all of the estate, real and personal debts of the debtor as trustee for the benefit of the debtor, creditors and others interested. [Emphasis added.] In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the RJA authorizes the appointment of a receiver and refers to a trial court’s broad discretion in achieving the satisfaction of judgments.