DocketNumber: 346998
[…] MCL 600.6104, a provision of the RJA, states: After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding: * * * (4) Appoint a receiver of any property the judgment debtor has or may thereafter acquire; and (5) Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor. . . . [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.6128, another provision of the RJA, states: (1) Where it appears to the court that: -3- (a) The judgment debtor may have an interest in or title to any real property, and such interest or title is disclaimed by the judgment debtor or disputed by another person; (b) The judgment debtor may own or have a right of possession to any personal property, and such ownership or right of possession is substantially disputed by another person; or (c) A third party is indebted to the judgment debtor, and the obligation of the third party to pay the judgment debtor is disputed; the court may, if the person or persons claiming adversely is a party to the proceeding, adjudicate the respective interests of the parties in such debt or real or personal property, and may determine such property to be wholly or in part the property of the judgment debtor, or that the debt is owed the judgment debtor. (2) If the person claiming adversely to the judgment debtor is not a party to the proceeding, the court shall by show cause order or otherwise cause such person to be brought in and made a party thereto, and shall set such proceeding for early hearing. [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.6131(3), yet another provision of the RJA, states: Where it appears that the judgment debtor at a time within 1 year prior to the date of the commencement of the action in which the judgment is entered has had title to or has paid the purchase price of any real or