DocketNumber: 346998
[…] (2) If the person claiming adversely to the judgment debtor is not a party to the proceeding, the court shall by show cause order or otherwise cause such person to be brought in and made a party thereto, and shall set such proceeding for early hearing. [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.6131(3), yet another provision of the RJA, states: Where it appears that the judgment debtor at a time within 1 year prior to the date of the commencement of the action in which the judgment is entered has had title to or has paid the purchase price of any real or personal property to which at the time of the examination his wife, or a relative or a person on confidential terms with the judgment debtor may claim title or right of possession, the burden of proof shall be upon the judgment debtor, or person claiming title or right of possession, to establish that the transfer or gift from him was not made for the purpose of delaying, hindering, and defrauding creditors. MCL 600.2926, a fourth provision of the RJA, states, in part: Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.