DocketNumber: 346998
[…] The MUFTA specifically excludes from the definition of attachable “asset” an “interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only 1 tenant.” MCL 566.31(b)(iii). However, the trial court determined that even if the stock had been held by the entirety, this entireties status was dissolved when the stock was converted into cash, and therefore subsequent transfer of the cash into the BSST was fraudulent. We cannot agree. MCL 557.151 states: All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate held -6- jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either. This Court has concluded that checks payable jointly to a married couple are “evidence of indebtedness made payable to persons who [are] husband and wife” under MCL 557.151. Theisen v Theisen,27 Mich. App. 356
, 358; 183 NW2d 373 (1970). In DeYoung v Mesler,373 Mich. 499
, 504;130 N.W. 38