DocketNumber: 346998
[…] Alan Custom Homes, 256 Mich App at 512. III. APPELLEE’S CROSS-APPEAL A. TRANSFER OF INCOME-TAX REFUNDS On cross-appeal, Shafer argues that the trial court erred by concluding that income-tax refunds from amended joint returns filed by David and Brenda to take advantage of loss-carryback rules constituted entireties property not subject to fraudulent transfer claims in this case. We disagree. This issue involves a question of law, and, as noted, this Court reviews issues of law de novo.Hill, 277 Mich. App. at 507
. As indicated earlier, MCL 557.151 states: All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness hereafter made payable to persons who are husband and wife, or made payable to them as endorsees or assignees, or otherwise, shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy unless otherwise therein expressly provided, in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions, consequences and conditions as are incident to the ownership of real estate held jointly by husband and wife under the laws of this state, with full right of ownership by survivorship in case of the death of either. Checks payable jointly to a married couple are “evidence of indebtedness made payable to persons who [are] husband and wife.”Theisen, 27 Mich. App. at 358
. And again, the Supreme Court has construed MCL 557.151 to mean that a conveyance to a husband and wife creates a tenancy by the entirety in the absence of explicit language to the contrary.DeYoung, 373 Mich. at 504