DocketNumber: 346998
[…] Dell v Citizens Ins Co of America, 312 Mich App 734, 739; 880 NW2d 280 (2015). Appellants argue that a receiver stands in the shoes of a debtor and a debtor has no standing to recover a fraudulent transfer because the transfer is valid in the eyes of the debtor. They argue that Shafer, as David’s proxy, had no standing to pursue any claims against Brenda or her associated entities. This assertion is belied by applicable Michigan authorities. As authority for bringing his fraudulent transfer claims, Shafer cited the Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq., and also cited the Michigan uniform fraudulent transfer act (MUFTA), MCL 566.31 et seq. MCL 600.6104, a provision of the RJA, states: After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding: * * * (4) Appoint a receiver of any property the judgment debtor has or may thereafter acquire; and (5) Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor. . . . [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.6128, another provision of the RJA, states: (1) Where it appears to the court that: -3- (a) The judgment debtor may have an interest in or title to any real property, and such interest or title is disclaimed by the judgment debtor or disputed by another person; (b)