DocketNumber: 347274
[…] We disagree. The medical malpractice act provides for recovery of economic loss, defined as “objectively verifiable pecuniary damages arising from . . . loss of wages, loss of future earnings . . . or other objectively verifiable monetary losses.” MCL 600.2945(c). “All actions and claims survive death.” MCL 600.2921. The wrongful-death act, MCL 600.2922, provides that the personal representative of the estate of the deceased may bring an action against the defendant that the decedent would have been entitled to bring if death had not ensued. MCL 600.2922(1) and (2). The decedent’s survivors were thus eligible to recover damages for her wrongful death. MCL 600.2922(3)(a). The statute provides for recovery of damages as follows: In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. [MCL 600.2922(6).] “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.”Briggs, 485 Mich. at 76
. To determine legislative intent, a reviewing court must examine the statute’s plain language. Klooster v Charlevoix,488 Mich. 289