DocketNumber: 347956
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred by only giving him credit for 224 days served when he was entitled to 448 days of jail credit for his incarceration from the time of his arrest to sentencing. “Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a question of law that [this Court] review[s] de novo.” People v Armisted,295 Mich. App. 32
, 49; 811 NW2d 47 (2011). Michigan’s jail credit statute, MCL 769.11b, provides as follows: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.