DocketNumber: 346701
[…] Our review is limited to the Commission’s final decision, and, for the reasons stated, we agree with its ruling on this matter. Appellant also raises numerous procedural challenges. First, he argues that the Bureau is not authorized by law to determine if the Commission has jurisdiction to hear the appeal from a -4- board of appeals. Appellant fails to persuade us that the Bureau may not provide administrative support for the Commission, which has no support staff of its own. But appellant’s argument really concerns whether the Commission violated MCL 125.1516(1)’s requirement that “[a]n appeal to the commission shall be decided within 30 days after receipt of the appeal by the commission.” That is, the question is whether the 30-day period begins when an application for a construction code appeal is filed with the Bureau, which is appellant’s view, or whether the clock starts only when the appeal has been approved by the Bureau and submitted directly to the Commission, which is