DocketNumber: 346072
[…] People v Steel,283 Mich. App. 472
, 485; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). A court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Everett,318 Mich. App. 511
, 518; 899 NW2d 94 (2017). A. MERE PRESENCE INSTRUCTION The prosecution’s theory at trial was that defendant was guilty of first-degree murder as both a direct participant in Carissa’s murder and for aiding or abetting Antenidus and Orlandus in causing Carissa’s death. MCL 767.39 provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. Aiding or abetting is simply a different theory of prosecution, and will result in the imposition of vicarious liability for an accomplice to a crime. People v Robinson,475 Mich. 1
, 6; 715 NW2d 44 (2006).