DocketNumber: 327890
[…] People v Williams,268 Mich. App. 416
, 419; 707 NW2d 624 (2005). Because of the difficulty inherent in proving a defendant’s state of mind, minimal circumstantial evidence will suffice to establish a defendant’s intent. People v Kanaan,278 Mich. App. 594
, 622; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). “All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution and we will not interfere with the jury's determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Unger,278 Mich. App. 210
, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.145a. In relevant part, this provision states: A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age . . . with the intent to induce or force that child . . . to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age . . . to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony . . . . [MCL 750.145a.] Summarizing the elements of this offense, the Michigan Supreme Court has explained that the statute contemplates two alternative methods of accosting a minor for immoral purposes. People v Kowalski,489 Mich. 488
, 498-499; 803 NW2d 200 (2011).