DocketNumber: 348254
[…] V. ANALYSIS Plaintiffs allege that the trial court erred in granting partial summary disposition to defendants because: (1) the definition of “real estate transaction” includes the phrase “an interest therein” and the condominium association’s governing documents constitute “an interest therein;” (2) the trial court failed to interpret the statute as a whole; and (3) the trial court erred in determining that protections are inapplicable once a real estate purchase or exchange is complete. We disagree. A. CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION MASTER DEED AND BYLAWS The plain language of MCL 37.1502(1)(b) precludes discrimination against a disabled person “in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction.” Additionally, the plain language of MCL 37.1506a(1)(a) provides that reasonable modifications cannot be refused when necessary for a disabled person’s full enjoyment of premises in connection with a real estate transaction.