DocketNumber: 348254
[…] In the case of a rental, the landlord may, if reasonable, make permission for a modification contingent on the renter’s -5- agreement to restore the interior of the premises to the condition that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted. [Emphasis added]. MCL 37.1501 provides definitions relevant to Article 5 of the PWDCRA, and MCL 37.1501(d) defines “real estate transaction” as “the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein.” V. ANALYSIS Plaintiffs allege that the trial court erred in granting partial summary disposition to defendants because: (1) the definition of “real estate transaction” includes the phrase “an interest therein” and the condominium association’s governing documents constitute “an interest