DocketNumber: 348254
[…] Applying this interpretation of the definition of “real estate transaction” to this case, it is evident that plaintiffs do not have a cause of action under the PWDCRA. As stated earlier, plaintiffs raised a claim under MCL 37.1502(1)(b), which prohibits “[d]iscriminat[ion] against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction.” The Legislature did not define the phrase “in connection with,” and this Court may consult a dictionary to determine the meaning of the phrase. See In re MJG,320 Mich. App. 310
, 326; 906 NW2d 815 (2017).