DocketNumber: 348254
[…] “It is . . . well established that a later-enacted specific statute operates as an exception or a qualification to a more general prior statute covering the same subject matter and that, if there is an irreconcilable conflict between two statutes, the later-enacted one will control.” In re Midland Publishing Co, Inc,420 Mich. 148
, 163; 362 NW2d 580 (1984). These are statutory-construction doctrines designed to discern the intent of the Legislature. [House of Representatives v Governor, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 353655), slip op at 13]. MCL 559.147a(1) addresses improvements or modifications pertaining to persons with disabilities and provides, in pertinent part: A co-owner may make improvements or modifications to the co-owner’s condominium unit, including improvements or modifications to common elements and to the route from the public way to the door of the co-owner’s condominium unit, at his or her expense, if the purpose of the improvement or modification is to facilitate access to or movement within the unit for persons with disabilities who reside in or regularly visit with unit, or to alleviate conditions that could be hazardous to persons with disabilities who reside in or regularly visit the unit. Although plaintiffs urge this Court to extend the protections of the PWDCRA beyond the “sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein,” MCL 37.1501(d), “we are not at liberty to choose a construction that implements any rational purpose but, rather, must choose the