DocketNumber: 349522
[…] Cox v Bd of Hosp Managers for the City of Flint,467 Mich. 1
, 10; 651 NW2d 356 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Failure to establish any one of these four elements is fatal to a plaintiff's medical malpractice suit.Id. The “standard of
care is founded upon how other doctors in that field of medicine would act and not how any particular doctor would act.” Cudnik v William Beaumont Hosp,207 Mich. App. 378
, 382; 525 NW2d 891 (1994) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 600.2912d(1) requires a medical malpractice plaintiff to “file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” And in pertinent part, MCL 600.2169 provides: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following