DocketNumber: 348551
[…] See Cox ex rel Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers,467 Mich. 1
, 5, 10-12, 21-22; 651 NW2d 356 (2002). Also, “[a] hospital may be 1) directly liable for malpractice, through claims of negligence in supervision -5- of staff physicians as well as selection and retention of medical staff, or 2) vicariously liable for the negligence of its agents.”Id. at 11.10 MCL 600.2912a(2)
provides: In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. “Proximate cause is a question for the jury to decide unless reasonable minds could not differ regarding the issue.” Lockridge v Oakwood Hosp,285 Mich. App. 678
, 684; 777 NW2d 511 (2009).