DocketNumber: 315091
[…] Plaintiff did not pursue the claim with the intent to harm defendants, but to collect money. Although plaintiff did not prevail on his claims, the trial court did not clearly err in implicitly finding that plaintiff did not possess the malice or intent necessary to sustain a claim for slander of title or injurious falsehood. We therefore affirm the trial court’s dismissal of defendant’s counterclaims. B. ATTORNEY FEES UNDER THE CONSTRUCTION LIEN ACT MCL 570.1118(2) provides that in an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, “[t]he court also may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant’s action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious.” The term “may” denotes permissive and not mandatory action. C D Barnes Assoc, Inc v Star Heaven, LLC,300 Mich. App. 389
, 425-426; 834 NW2d 878 (2013).