DocketNumber: 359841
[…] (quotation marks and citation omitted). 3 United States v Crosby, 397 F3d 103 (CA 2, 2005). 4 Douglas I, unpub op at 6-7. 5 People v Douglas, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued November 12, 2019 (Docket No. 346377) (Douglas II), p 1. 6 Defendant’s total PRV score increased to 70 points, but it did not change the sentencing grid. -3- A. OV 4 Defendant argues that the trial court erroneously assigned a 10-point score for OV 4, which deals with “psychological injury to victim[.]” See MCL 777.34.7 Ten points are appropriate if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[.]” MCL 777.34(1)(a). A trial court should assess 10 points for OV 4 “if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). And a 10-point score is appropriate “if the victim suffers, among other possible psychological effects, personality changes, anger, fright, or feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated.” People v Armstrong,305 Mich App 230
, 247;851 NW2d 856
(2014).