DocketNumber: 359841
[…] MCL 777.41(2)(c). But the court properly considered the penetration8 underscoring defendant’s CSC-III conviction. Lampe, 327 Mich App at 118. We find that the court did not err by assessing 25 points for OV 11. E. OV 14 Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously assigned a 10-point score for OV 14, which provides that, if a defendant is “a leader in a multiple offender situation,” 10 points are assessed. MCL 777.44(1)(a). The court should consider the “entire criminal transaction” when scoring OV 14. MCL 777.44(2)(a). If there were three or more offenders involved, as in this case, “more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b). We have defined “leader” as the “guiding or directing head of a group.” People v Ackah-Essien,311 Mich App 13
, 39;874 NW2d 172
(2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted).