DocketNumber: 359841
[…] Defendant drove the van, picked up the victim and his fellow assailants, and chose where to go. While another assailant may have been the one who first initiated the sexual assaults, because there were three offenders, “more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b). Defendant’s overall guidance and coordination is sufficient to support the court’s determination that he was a leader in the offenses. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by assessing 10 points for OV 14 Affirmed. /s/ Sima G. Patel /s/ Brock A. Swartzle /s/ Noah P. Hood 8 MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” The victim testified that defendant’s penis went “inside of the lips.” -7-