DocketNumber: 359216
[…] , 513-514;489 NW2d 748
(1992). Juries, who actually witness the testimony given, are better suited to weigh and judge the credibility of the evidence presented; this Court therefore views the evidence supporting a conviction in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Wolfe,440 Mich at
514- 515. “All the elements of an offense may be proved beyond a reasonable doubt by circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom.” People v Solmonson,261 Mich App 657
, 661;683 NW2d 761
(2004). MCL 257.625(1) provides that a person who is intoxicated “shall not operate a vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles[.]” A person is intoxicated when “under the influence of alcoholic liquor,” MCL 257.625(1)(a), or when “[t]he person has an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood,” MCL 257.625(1)(b). Here, it is undisputed that defendant was under the influence of alcohol that evening. It is also undisputed that defendant’s truck was discovered on a highway or a place generally accessible to a motor vehicle; it was found in a neighborhood partially on the road.