DocketNumber: 361683
[…] Mich Props, LLC v Meridian Twp,491 Mich 518
, 528;817 NW2d 548
(2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “When the words used in a statute or an ordinance are clear and unambiguous, they express the intent of the legislative body and must be enforced as written.” Sau-Tuk Indus v Allegan County,316 Mich App 122
, 137;892 NW2d 33
(2016). B. APPLICABLE LAW Const 1963, art 9, § 3 requires that the TCV be used to determine property taxes. Pontiac Country Club v Waterford Twp,299 Mich App 427
, 434;830 NW2d 785
(2013). Generally, TCV is synonymous with fair market value.Id.
MCL 205.737(3) states, in relevant part: “The petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property.” “The burden of proof encompasses two concepts: (1) the burden of persuasion, which does not shift during the course of the hearing; and (2) the burden of going forward with evidence, which may shift to the opposing party.” President Inn Props, LLC v City of Grand Rapids,291 Mich App 625