DocketNumber: Docket 171983
[…] Previously, a conflict existed in this Court with regard to whether a pension accrued before a marriage may be divisible. The Kilbride line of cases on which plaintiff relies held that the portion of a pension that accrued before the marriage could not be considered part of the marital estate subject to distribution. Lesko v. Lesko, 184 Mich.App. 395, 457 N.W.2d 695 (1990); Kurz v. Kurz, 178 Mich.App. 284, 292, 443 N.W.2d 782 (1989). The Kilbride line of cases relied *691 in large part on M.C.L. § 552.18(1); M.S.A. § 25.98(1), which provides:
Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.
However, in Rogner v. Rogner, 179 Mich.App. 326, 329, 445 N.W.2d 232 (1989), the defendant argued that the trial court erroneously divided his pension equally where one-third of the pension accrued before the marriage.