DocketNumber: Docket 171983
[…] MCL 552.23; MSA 25.103. [Rogner, pp. 329-330, 445 N.W.2d 232.]
This Court resolved the conflict in Booth v. Booth, 194 Mich.App. 284, 290-291, 486 N.W.2d 116 (1992), and followed Rogner, supra, as the better-reasoned approach. The Booth Court held that "pension benefits accrued before marriage may be the subject of a division of property." Id., p. 291, 486 N.W.2d 116. The Booth Court further stated, id., quoting M.C.L. § 552.23(1); M.S.A. § 25.103(1)[2], that the trial court may include those pension benefits that accrued before the marriage if such treatment is "just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case."
More recently, in Boonstra v. Boonstra, 209 Mich.App. 558, 562, 531 N.W.2d 777 (1995), in discussing whether the court's jurisdiction was limited to contributions made "during the marriage," this Court stated: