DocketNumber: Docket 171983
[…] We find that the trial court's findings were not clearly erroneous. We also conclude that under the circumstances of this case, the trial court's award of forty percent of plaintiff's pension benefits accrued during the two marriages was fair and equitable.
Affirmed.
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] The Anderson court determined that it would enter an order to make payments under 10 USC 1408(d)(2) when the parties had been married a total of ten years, regardless of whether the ten years of marriage were consecutive.
[2] M.C.L. § 552.23(1); M.S.A. § 25.103(1) provides:
Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and alimony out of the estate real and personal, to be