DocketNumber: 360675
[…] , 193-194;942 NW2d 51
(2019). To that end, before applying judicial canons of statutory construction or looking to statutory analogues, first, “we interpret defined terms in accordance with their statutory definitions and undefined terms in accordance with their ordinary and generally accepted meanings.”Id.
Instead of beginning with the statutory definition of “dangerous weapon” or plain meaning of the words contained within that section, the majority appears to begin with discussion of caselaw interpreting “dangerous weapon” under the felonious assault statute, MCL 750.82. This is incorrect, because unlike MCL 750.82, MCL 764.1f(2)(b) explicitly defines “dangerous weapon” for the purpose of the statute. Compare MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(i) through (iv) with MCL 750.82(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon ...”).