DocketNumber: 360675
[…] See also SBC Health Midwest, Inc v Kentwood,500 Mich 65
, 73 n 26;894 NW2d 535
(2017) (Stating that the application of in pari materia is not necessarily conditioned on a finding of ambiguity, but can also be used to resolve conflicts between two statutes). Again, the statute is unambiguous, so applying a canon should be unnecessary. Nonetheless, before applying in pari materia and looking to other parts of the penal code, the canon of ejusdim generis directs us to look within this section of the statute at the other words in MCL 764.1f(2)(b) defining “dangerous weapon.” This includes “[a] loaded or unloaded firearm,” “[a] knife, stabbing instrument, brass knuckles, blackjack, club, or other object specifically designed or customarily carried or possessed for use as a weapon.” MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(i) and (ii). The statute does not explicitly include “flip flops,” “athletic slides,” or “tennis shoes.” Seeid.
A commonsense reading of the phrase “[a]n object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon,” in light of the preceding phrases which include guns, knives, brass knuckles, and blackjacks, should lead us to conclude that MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii) requires something more or different than a flip flop, tennis shoe, or other article of clothing.