DocketNumber: 360675
[…] See MCL 764.1f(2)(a). As the majority correctly observes, with limited exception, the family division of the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction over juveniles that are accused of a crime. People v Conat,238 Mich App 134
, 139;605 NW2d 49
(1999), citing MCL 712A.1(1)(c) and MCL 712A.2(a)(1). This includes jurisdiction over juveniles who are accused of the serious crimes included in the automatic waiver statute when the prosecutor chooses to charge them as juveniles. See MCL 712A.2(a)(1) (“The court has jurisdiction over a juvenile 14 years of age or older who is charged with a specified juvenile violation only if the prosecuting attorney files a petition in the court instead of authorizing a complaint and warrant.”). In the family court, when a juvenile is accused of a crime, the juvenile is entitled to certain special procedures.