DocketNumber: 360675
[…] Compare MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(i) through (iv) with MCL 750.82(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon ...”). As stated above, it explicitly defines the term as including “[a] loaded or unloaded firearm,” “[a] knife, stabbing instrument, brass knuckles, blackjack, club,” “[a]n object or device that is used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is an object described in [MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(i) through (iii)].” MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(i), (ii), (iv). This definition subsection does not include tennis shoes, flip flops, athletic slides, or socks. Seeid.
But it includes a subsection defining dangerous weapon as “[a]n object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon.” MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii). This is the subsection that the prosecution has applied to EO’s case. Although the statute defines “dangerous weapon,” it does not define “weapon” or “use as a weapon” in subsection (2)(b)(iii), so we look to the ordinary definition. See People v Thomas,263 Mich App 70