DocketNumber: 360675
[…] See also MCR 3.950(D) (providing procedures for traditional waiver). One such procedure is known as “waiver.” See MCL 712A.4. When a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the family division of the circuit court may waive jurisdiction upon the prosecution’s motion. See MCL 712A.4(1). See also MCR 3.950(C) (providing the procedure and requirements for traditional waiver based on a prosecutor’s motion). Among other requirements, before the family division waives jurisdiction, the court must “conduct a hearing to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and public would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction to the court of general criminal jurisdiction.” MCL 712A.4(4) (providing a nonexhaustive list of factors for the court to consider when deciding whether to waive jurisdiction). These procedures do not apply to a handful of “specified juvenile violations.”