DocketNumber: 360675
[…] Instead, these violations are automatically waived into the criminal division of the circuit court when the prosecution files a complaint and warrant against a juvenile instead of a petition. See MCL 764.1f; see also Conat, 238 Mich App at 140. “The effect of these automatic waiver provisions is that the prosecutor has discretion whether to charge a juvenile at least fourteen years of age who commits specified serious felonies as an adult or as a juvenile.” Conat, 238 Mich App at 141-142. MCL 764.1f(1) provides: -4- If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a juvenile 14 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age has committed a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting attorney may authorize the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile. For the most part, the term “specified juvenile violation” includes only the most serious felonies: for example, first-degree arson, MCL 750.72; assault with intent to commit murder, MCL 750.83; assault with intent to maim, MCL 750.86; assault with intent to rob while armed, MCL 750.89; attempted