DocketNumber: 360675
[…] (iii) An object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon. (iv) An object or device that is used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is an object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to (iii). [MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(i) through (iv).] Here, the prosecution charged EO with assault with intent to do great bodily harm, MCL 750.84. The prosecution alleges that one codefendant’s flip flop, and the other codefendant’s tennis shoe satisfy the definition of “dangerous weapon” under MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii) (“An object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon.”). The automatic waiver statute includes conspiracy to commit a “specified juvenile violation.” See MCL 764.1f(2)(f). The statute is silent on aiding-and-abetting theories, particularly as it relates to the explicit possession requirements of MCL 764.1f(2)(b).