DocketNumber: 359778
[…] Defendant moved for summary disposition in part on the ground that plaintiff’s claims were barred by the applicable three-year statute of limitations, and the trial court implicitly agreed. The limitations period for both nuisance and trespass is three years under MCL 600.5805(1) and (2),3 which applies to claims involving injuries to a person or property. See Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country Club,283 Mich App 264
, 279;769 NW2d 234
(2009). MCL 600.5805 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section. (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property. The limitations period begins to run from the time a claim accrues. A “claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” MCL 600.5827. The “wrong” is done when both the act and the injury first occur.