DocketNumber: 360165
[…] MCL 552.452(1) states that a child support obligation under the Family Support Act is “retroactive to the date that the complaint for support was filed.” Fox is correct that an individual may not request child support under the Family Support Act during a divorce action. See MCL 552.451. But, separate from the Family Support Act, an individual who is in a pending divorce proceeding can still request child support under other statutory authority. See MCL 552.15(1). MCL 552.15(1) provides: After the filing of a complaint in an action to annul a marriage or for a divorce or separate maintenance, on the motion of either party or the friend of the court, or on the court’s own motion, the court may enter orders concerning the care, custody, and support of the minor children of the parties during the pendency of the action as prescribed in section 5 of the support and parenting time enforcement act,1982 PA