DocketNumber: 342290
[…] Before: METER, P.J., and SERVITTO and REDFORD, JJ. PER CURIAM. Petitioner appeals as of right the Tax Tribunal’s order granting summary disposition to respondent, denying petitioner’s claim for a tax exemption under MCL 211.7n. We affirm. Petitioner was a for-profit, post-secondary undergraduate program operating in Swartz Creek.1 For the 2015 tax year, respondent assessed taxes on petitioner’s real and personal property. Petitioner challenged this assessment in the Tax Tribunal, claiming that the property was exempt from taxation under MCL 211.7n, which exempts from taxation “property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions.” The parties stipulated that the only issue before the Tribunal was a legal one: whether MCL 211.7n applied to for-profit educational institutions.