DocketNumber: 362526
[…] From this decision, plaintiff appeals. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court applies three standards of review in custody cases. Martin v Martin,331 Mich App 224
, 234;952 NW2d 530
(2020). A trial court’s factual findings are reviewed to determine if they are against the great weight of the evidence. Yachcik v Yachcik,319 Mich App 24
, 31; 900 5 We note that an award of joint legal custody would not necessarily remedy the actions defendant complained of because, plaintiff, with whom KJA resides, remained entitled to make routine decisions. See MCL 722.26a(4) (“During the time a child resides with a parent, that parent shall decide all routine matters concerning the child.”). There was no testimony that defendant attempted to access online resources, such as a school website, to acquire information. 6 The trial court noted that KJA was approximately 2 ½ years old at the time of the hearing. -4- NW2d 113 (2017).