DocketNumber: 353546
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition in favor of defendants because plaintiff failed to produce sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the jury room meeting was a “meeting” within the meaning of the OMA. Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by concluding that, even if the October 7, 2019 jury room meeting was a “closed session,” any OMA violation as a result would be excused by MCL 15.268(e)1 because defendants did not follow the appropriate procedure to enter into a 1 MCL 15.268(e) provides that a public body may hold a closed session in order “[t]o consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.” -6- closed session. Because we affirm the order granting summary disposition, we need not address this issue. Affirmed. /s/ David H. Sawyer /s/ Mark T. Boonstra /s/ Michelle M. Rick -7-