DocketNumber: 353546
[…] MCL 15.263(1), (2), and (3). The OMA defines the term “public body” for its purposes to include: any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function; a lessee of such a body performing an essential public purpose and function pursuant to the lease agreement; or the board of a nonprofit corporation formed by a city under section 4o of the home rule city act,1909 PA 279
, MCL 117.4o. [MCL 15.262(a)] A “meeting” under the OMA is defined, in pertinent part, as “the convening of a public body at which a quorum is present for the purpose of deliberating toward or rendering a decision on a public policy . . . .” MCL 15.262(b). A “closed session” means “a meeting or part of a meeting of a public body that is closed to the public.” MCL 15.262(c). “Decision” is defined as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.262(d). -3- The OMA does not, however, define the term “deliberating.” Ryant v Cleveland Twp,239 Mich App 430
, 434; 608 NW2d 101 (2000).