DocketNumber: 338985
[…] MCL 769.25(1). MCL 769.25a was enacted to apply to “any case that is final for purposes of appeal on or before June 24, 2012” if the United States Supreme Court or the Michigan Supreme Court found that Miller applies retroactively. MCL 769.25a(1) and (2). MCL 769.25a became effective when the Supreme Court held in Montgomery, 577 US at 212, that Miller applied retroactively. Both statutes implement procedures for sentencing juvenile offenders convicted of first-degree murder or other offenses that carry potential life sentences. MCL 769.25(2) permits the prosecutor to move for imposition of a LWOP sentence. Upon such motion, the sentencing court “shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process,” in which the court “shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama” and also “may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” MCL 769.25(6). The court “shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” MCL 769.25(7). Under both statutes, if the court decides not to impose a LWOP sentence, it shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment, with a minimum sentence in the range of 25 to 40 years, and a maximum term not less than 60 years. MCL 769.25(9); MCL 769.25a(4)(c).