DocketNumber: 338985
[…] (quotation marks and citation omitted). In response to the Miller decision, our Legislature enacted MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a, effective March 4, 2014. MCL 769.25 applies to criminal defendants convicted of first-degree murder who were less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense, and who were convicted on or after the effective date of the amendatory act or whose appeals were still pending. MCL 769.25(1). MCL 769.25a was enacted to apply to “any case that is final for purposes of appeal on or before June 24, 2012” if the United States Supreme Court or the Michigan Supreme Court found that Miller applies retroactively. MCL 769.25a(1) and (2). MCL 769.25a became effective when the Supreme Court held in Montgomery, 577 US at 212, that Miller applied retroactively.