DocketNumber: 358562
[…] ;113 S Ct 2786
;125 L Ed 2d 469
(1993),] in order to interpret the equivalent federal rule of evidence.” Elher,499 Mich at 22
. “Under Daubert, the trial judge must ensure that any and all scientific testimony or evidence admitted is not only relevant, but reliable.”Id. at 22-23
(quotation marks and citation omitted). Similarly, MCL 600.2955(1) provides: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert 2 MCL 600.2169 pertains primarily to the general qualifications required for an individual to testify as an expert in medical malpractice actions.