DocketNumber: 362488
[…] Seeid.
With that said, defendant did not object in the trial court to SK also attending the meeting, and defendant does not explain how he was harmed by SK attending BK’s in camera meeting with the trial court. Defendant has not established that the trial court’s conclusions under this factor were against the great weight of the evidence. Factor (j) relates to the “willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” MCL 722.23(j). “A court may not consider negatively for the purposes of this factor any reasonable action taken by a parent to protect a child or that parent from sexual assault or domestic violence by the child’s other parent.” MCL 722.23(j). In effect, factor (j) “favors parents who facilitate the relationship of their children with the other parent” because it is presumed to be in the children’s best interests to have a strong relationship with both parents.