DocketNumber: 362488
[…] Joint custody can refer to joint physical or joint legal custody. See Dailey v Kloenhamer,291 Mich App 660
, 670;811 NW2d 501
(2011). Joint legal custody, under MCL 722.26a, means that “the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” See also Dailey, 291 Mich App at 670. “In order for joint custody to work, parents must be able to agree with each other on basic issues in child rearing—including health care, religion, education, day to day decision-making and discipline—and they must be willing to cooperate with each other in joint decision-making.” Bofysil v Bofysil,332 Mich App 232
, 249;956 NW2d 544
(2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Under MCL 722.26a(1), when joint custody is considered, the trial court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interests of the children by considering the best-interest factors in MCL 722.23 and “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” In this case, in changing legal custody from defendant’s sole legal custody to joint legal custody, the trial court found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parties were able to agree and communicate regarding the children’s needs.