DocketNumber: 358579
[…] People v Mead,503 Mich 205
, 212;931 NW2d 557
(2019). -30- circumstances. The trial court further ruled that caselaw established that the statutorily-mandated costs and fees do not violate due process. “The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [MCL 769.1j].” MCL 769.1k(1)(a). And under MCL 769.1j(1)(a), a court is required to order the payment of $68 for a felony, totaling $272 in costs in this case in light of the four felony convictions. A crime victim’s rights assessment of $130 is mandated by MCL 780.905(1)(a). MCL 769.1l provides: If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections has been ordered to pay any sum of money as described in [MCL 769.1k] and the department of corrections receives an order from the court on a form prescribed by the state court administrative office, the department of corrections shall deduct 50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly forward a payment to the court as