DocketNumber: 358579
[…] [Quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted.] “The elements of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(a) are that (1) the defendant engaged in sexual penetration with another person and (2) the other person was under 13 years of age.” People v Lockett,295 Mich App 165
, 187;814 NW2d 295
(2012). CSC-I is a general intent crime. People v Nickens,470 Mich 622
, 631;685 NW2d 657
(2004). “Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not 14 MCL 768.32(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2) [certain drug offenses], upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. -21- more than 10 years.” MCL 750.520g (1). “[T]he elements of assault with intent to commit CSC involving penetration are simply (1) an assault, and (2) an intent to commit CSC involving sexual penetration.” Nickens,470 Mich at 627