DocketNumber: 358579
[…] The trial court rejected the argument, concluding that the Michigan Supreme Court in People v Watkins,491 Mich 450
;818 NW2d 296
(2012), held that MCL 768.27a is constitutional. The prosecution relies on Watkins in responding to defendant’s appellate argument. “Constitutional questions and issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo.” Watkins,491 Mich at 466-467
. MCL 768.27a(1) provides, in part, that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed [sexual] offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Our Supreme Court in Watkins held that MCL 768.27a, even though silent with respect to whether MRE 403 applies to the statute, “remains subject to MRE 403, which provides that a court may exclude relevant evidence if the danger of unfair prejudice, among other considerations, outweighs the