DocketNumber: 361114
[…] , 151;894 NW2d 574
(2017) (cleaned up). “The harm that is actionable under MCL 450.4515 is the substantial interference with the interests of the member as a member.”Id.
(cleaned up). A plaintiff’s action for member oppression accrues when the harm plaintiff alleges first occurred, “i.e., when defendants’ actions allegedly interfered with the interests of a plaintiff as a member, making the plaintiff eligible to receive some form of relief under MCL 450.4515(1).”Id. at 153
. MCL 450.4515(1)(e) provides for a three-year statute of limitations from the date the cause of action accrues or “within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.” (Emphasis added). Accepting Balsamo’s allegations as true, defendants’ substantial interference took place in 2009 when defendants colluded to extinguish his interest in Dalcoma, and in 2014 when defendants did not restore his membership interest after he became a United States citizen.