DocketNumber: 360079
[…] motor vehicle or from his or her estate. . . . For purposes of this section, an uninsured motor vehicle is a motor vehicle with respect to which security as required by sections 3101(1) and 3102 is not in effect at the time of the accident. -3- Thus, an insurer is only able to recover benefits for uninsured vehicles which are required to maintain security under MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3102. MCL 500.3101(1) states that “[s]ecurity is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway.”3 Regarding MCR 2.116(C)(9), defendant first argues that MCL 500.3102(2) required plaintiff to show that she permitted the Malibu to be driven on a highway as part of its case-in- chief. MCL 500.3102(2) states, in relevant part: (2) An owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle with respect to which security is required, who operates the motor vehicle or motorcycle or permits it to be operated upon a public highway in this state, without having in full force and effect security complying with this section or section 3101 or 3103 is guilty of a misdemeanor. [Emphasis added.] This subsection only states that a person who permits the use of an uninsured vehicle is guilty of a misdemeanor; therefore, it merely establishes a criminal penalty for persons violating the no- fault act’s requirements. MCL 500.3102(2).