DocketNumber: 360079
[…] [Emphasis added.] This subsection only states that a person who permits the use of an uninsured vehicle is guilty of a misdemeanor; therefore, it merely establishes a criminal penalty for persons violating the no- fault act’s requirements. MCL 500.3102(2). Consequently, we find that defendant’s argument regarding MCL 500.3102(2) lacks merit. However, defendant also argues that MCL 500.3113 limits plaintiff’s right to subrogation against defendant under MCL 500.3177(1). Specifically, defendant argues plaintiff was not an “insurer obligated to pay” benefits. We agree. MCL 500.3113 provides: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. “Because a taking does not have to be larcenous to be unlawful, the phrase ‘taken unlawfully’ in MCL 500.3113(a) applies to anyone who takes a vehicle without the authority of the owner, regardless of whether that person intended to steal it.”