DocketNumber: 360079
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(5). When considering a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), “a trial court must consider all evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160. Only when there is no genuine issue of material fact may the motion be granted. Id. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Plaintiff brought its claim for reimbursement pursuant to MCL 500.3177(1), which states: The insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover all benefits paid, incurred loss adjustment costs and expenses, and incurred attorney fees from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate. . . . For purposes of this section, an uninsured motor vehicle is a motor vehicle with respect to which security as required by sections 3101(1) and 3102 is not in effect at the time of the accident. -3- Thus, an insurer is only able to recover benefits for uninsured vehicles which are required to maintain security under MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3102. MCL 500.3101(1) states that “[s]ecurity is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a