DocketNumber: 360980
[…] Therefore, the evidence presented was sufficient to support a finding that defendant operated a motor vehicle without insurance, in violation of MCL 500.3102(2).4 Defendant also argues that because he was driving with a dealer plate, the officers had a duty to investigate whether the dealership had insured defendant’s motor vehicle. However, in the absence of any case law or statutory basis for such a finding, we reject defendant’s assertion that the officers were required to investigate whether the vehicle was insured through the dealer. Our rejection of this argument is based, in part on MCL 500.3102(3), which provides: The failure of a person to produce evidence that a motor vehicle or motorcycle has in full force and effect security complying with this section or [MCL 500.3101 or MCL 500.3103] on the date of the issuance of the citation, creates a rebuttable presumption in a prosecution under subsection (2) that the motor vehicle or motorcycle did not have in full force and effect security complying with this section or section 3101 or 3103 on the date of the issuance of the citation. Accordingly, defendant’s failure to provide proof of insurance to Officer Driedric, and his admission that he had not insured the vehicle under MCL 500.3102(3), created a “rebuttable presumption . . . that the motor vehicle . . . did not have in full force and effect security complying with this section or section 3101 or 3103 on the date of the issuance of the citation.” Both at trial and on appeal, defendant has failed to overcome this presumption. Defendant admitted to Officer Driedric that the vehicle was not insured; he testified at trial that the vehicle was not insured; and the officers verified electronically that the vehicle was not insured.