DocketNumber: 360980
[…] Just as in Moreno, supra, where this Court held that a person is entitled to resist an unlawful arrest, Mr. Tadgerson was likewise entitled to not get out of his vehicle at the time the officers requested he do so. In the case at bar there was insufficient evidence that Mr. Tadgerson was driving without insurance and therefore insufficient evidence that he knowingly resisted a lawful command of either Officer Driedric or Officer Hazewinkel. Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 500.3102(2), a provision of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. MCL 500.3102(2) provides: An owner or registrant[2] of a motor vehicle or motorcycle with respect to which security is required, who operates the motor vehicle or motorcycle or permits it to be operated upon a public highway in this state, without having in full force and effect security complying with this section or [MCL 500.3101 or MCL 500.3103] is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person who operates a motor vehicle or motorcycle upon a public highway in this state with the knowledge that the owner or registrant does not have security in full force and effect is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted of a misdemeanor under this section shall be fined not less than $200.00 nor more than $500.00, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both. MCL 500.3102(2) required that defendant have insurance on his truck in compliance with MCL 500.3101.3 MCL 500.3101 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 500.3107d and MCL 500.3109a], the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance.”