DocketNumber: 360980
[…] Vandenberg, 307 Mich App at 69 (quotation marks and citation omitted). When Officer Driedric stopped defendant’s vehicle, he asked defendant to produce his license, registration, and proof of insurance, and defendant responded that he did not 5 We acknowledge that the standard criminal jury instructions are not binding authority. People v Williams,288 Mich App 67
, 76 n 6;792 NW2d 384
(2010), aff’d491 Mich 164
(2012). -5- have insurance. A check with the Secretary of State verified that the vehicle was not insured. MCL 500.3102(2) provides that “[a] person who operates a motor vehicle or motorcycle upon a public highway in this state with the knowledge that the owner or registrant does not have security in full force and effect is guilty of a misdemeanor” punishable by imprisonment for up to one year. Therefore, Officer Driedric had probable cause to arrest defendant because he directly witnessed defendant commit a misdemeanor offense.