DocketNumber: 363762
[…] , 709;846 NW2d 61
(2014). “A decision qualifies as clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re Williams,286 Mich App 253
, 271;779 NW2d 286
(2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS The trial court did not clearly err in concluding that there was clear and convincing evidence to support a statutory ground to terminate respondent’s parental rights. The trial court terminated respondent’s parental rights pursuant to MCL 710.51(6), which states in pertinent part as follows: If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions . . . of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the -2- court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. . . . (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. “[I]n applying MCL 710.51(6), courts are to look at the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the termination petition.” In re TALH,302 Mich App 594
, 597-598;840 NW2d 398
(2013).