DocketNumber: 361404
[…] Allen v Charlevoix Abstract & Engineering Co,326 Mich App 658
, 664;929 NW2d 804
(2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The UIA does not have the authority to exercise equitable powers to award benefits for which claimant did not apply, regardless of any confusion she may have had when submitting her claim. Furthermore, even if the UIA did have the authority to award claimant benefits in this case, the UIA could not have ignored the work requirement of MCL 421.28(1)(c), which this Court interprets according to its plain language. Liss,478 Mich at 207
. The version of MCL 421.28(1)(c) which was in effect at the time claimant sought benefits clearly required she be able “to perform suitable full-time work of a character that the individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training, which is of a character generally similar to work for which the individual has previously received wages, and for which the individual is available, full time.” MCL 421.28(1)(c) as amended by2020 PA 83
. Claimant submitted documentation from her doctor saying she was unable to work, and testified at the ALJ hearing that she was unable to work.