DocketNumber: 359025
[…] . “In analyzing whether the evidence ‘clearly’ supports the instruction, we must consider the ‘entire cause,’ including evidence that has been offered to support the greater offense.” Everett, 318 Mich App at 529. While defendant only references “involuntary manslaughter” generally, he cites to the jury instruction for a violation of MCL 750.329, which states: “A person who wounds, maims, or injures another person by discharging a firearm that is pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another person is guilty of manslaughter if the wounds, maiming, or injuries result in death.” As explained by our Supreme Court: The elements of this offense are: (1) a death, (2) caused by an act of the defendant, (3) resulting from the discharge of a firearm, (4) at the time of the discharge, the defendant was intentionally pointing the firearm at the victim, and (5) the defendant did