DocketNumber: 06-11874
[…] See Manning v. Alexander, 912 F.2d 878, 881 (6th Cir.1990).
Petitioner admits that he has not exhausted his state court remedies, but asks the Court to excuse that failure because he claims exhaustion would be futile. First, the Court considers the state-court remedies available to a petitioner who challenges the results of prison misconduct proceedings:
To exhaust his claim, the petitioner's proper avenue is to request a rehearing of the decision with the hearings administrator at the facility where he was convicted of the major misconduct violation. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.255(1). Rehearing requests of major misconduct convictions are explicitly authorized by the Michigan Administrative Code. See Mich. Admin. Code § 791.3320(4). Such a request must be filed "in order to exhaust [the petitioner's] administrative remedies before seeking judicial review of the final decision or order." Id. Then, the petitioner has sixty days from the date of an adverse decision on his request for rehearing to file "an application for direct review" in the Michigan circuit courts. Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.255(2).