DocketNumber: Civ. 84-CV-4158-DT
[…] Tu and Mr. Ho) presented business cards listing the Missouri corporation's address as a "business address."[1] Plaintiff argues that along with service of Castrianni at this address, after removal of this action, a copy of the summons and complaint filed in Wayne County Circuit Court was sent by certified mail to the Missouri address and by mail to AOC-Taiwan's Taiwan address in compliance with Mich. GCR 105.4(2) & 105.16 (presently MCR 2.105(D)(2) & 2.105(D)(4)).
After removal of the action to this Court, the state court no longer had jurisdiction of the matter. 28 U.S.C. § 1446. Furthermore, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.
*152 Thus service of process must be accomplished according to federal procedure. Accordingly, plaintiff's attempted perfection of service of process after removal was ineffective where plaintiff mailed a state court summons rather than a summons issued by federal court to defendant AOC-Taiwan.