DocketNumber: 2:90-cv-70590
[…] An employee benefit plan provided by the employer is covered by such language, as it is compensation or a term or privilege of the employment. Accordingly, the Court finds in Title VII a strong federal interest in the nondiscriminatory administration of ERISA employee benefit plans.
Michigan's Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act mirrors Title VII in prohibiting gender discrimination in the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment. M.C.L.A. § 37.2202 provides:
(1) An employer shall not:
(c) Segregate, classify, or otherwise discriminate against a person on the basis of sex with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment, including a benefit plan or system.
The strong federal interests in uniformity and nondiscrimination in the administration of ERISA employee benefit plans "exist to inform and guide the creation of federal common law" and these ERISA plans are thus not subject to state regulation.